?
Solved

Reverse DNS for exchange issue

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Blacklisted on a dns server because the reverse DNS looks like adsl-XX-XXX-XXX-XX.dsl.sfldmi.sbcglobal.net.  Would this be potentially because the ISP is residential?  Is there no changes on Godaddy dns for the domain that will change that?
0
Comment
Question by:OHarrisNetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40228336
Reverse DNS is entirely separate from forward DNS so no, you cannot change this from GoDaddy.

Yes, most ISPs forbid running servers on residential connections. It is in the terms of service contract signed. And many larger ISPs do submit there residential IP blocks to backlist providers. The proper solution is to speak with your ISP and pay for a commercial connection and therefore get a commercial IP address. Note that Experts Exchange has policies about giving advice that circumvents legal contracts and licenses. So this is the extent of the good advice that can be given.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OHarrisNetworks
ID: 40228340
Thanks for your help Cliff, yes I know there are ways around it, but I want to do it legit, so calling ISP tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40228559
Ask the ISP for a fixed IP Address (assuming you/they don't have one at the moment).  If you/they can get one, then ask for reverse DNS to be added to the IP Address.  If you/they are on a dynamic IP Address then you/they can always setup a SmartHost in SBS to forward all mail to the ISP's mailserver for onward delivery which should get around the blacklisting issues.

Alan
0