Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to understand some Oracle tools, functions (Web PL/Sql Modules, Oracle Designer, etc.)

Posted on 2014-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I need to get some background on several Oracle tools / functions. I have experience with your basic Pl Sql development but not much experience on the Web.

- what are "Web PL/Sql Modules" ? I found this but wanted to get your take.

- What is Oracle Designer ? I mainly use Pl Sql Developer, some TOAD and some Oracle Sql Developer. How hard would this be to learn ? Should I look at this Windows download to try and learn it ?

- Is Sql Data Modeler (part of Sql Developer I assume) your basic data modeling tool, ala Erwin ? I have used Sql Developer a fair amount but not the Data Modeler component
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 500 total points
ID: 40228505
1) I used these packages in the past for web applications. I think that it is a good description of it
(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/appdev.111/b28424/adfns_environments.htm#CIAFBBCJ):
The PL/SQL Web Toolkit is a set of PL/SQL packages that you can use to develop stored procedures that can be invoked by a Web client.

2) Here is something about Oracle Designer (from Oracle Technet site
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/designer/overview/index-082236.html):

This product has reached its end of life and is now in "sustaining support" only.  
 Please refer to the Oracle Lifetime Support Policy for details.
 For alternative modeling and design tools have a look at Oracle JDeveloper or Oracle SQL Developer Data Modeler

I have used Oracle Designer in the past and it is a very good tool, but you ought to learn another tool (as is mentioned above).

3) For data modeling I used also Erwin, Oracle JDeveloper,Oracle SQL Developer Data Modeler - you can use each one.

I hope other experts will share their opinions :).
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 40228844
What 'problem' are you trying to solve?

Look at Application Express (APEX) for web app development.  I've not used it but have heard decent things about it from some other Experts here on the site.

I've never been a big fan of the database providing web content.  Let databases do what they do best: manage data.  Let web products serve up web pages.  I prefer the two to be separate.

As far as data modeling goes:  Pick a tool and use it.  Cannot say one is any better than any other.  I've only used Oracle's to reverse engineer a database to create the 'pretty' picture of the database.  Most databases I've designed have been mainly pen and paper until I get most of it worked out.  then I move it to an electronic format.

Then again, I'm an old dog and don't learn new tricks that well!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 40229042
Henka,

- good links and info on PL/SQL Web toolkit and Oracle Designer, thanks

- I looked at JDeveloper briefly, looks fancy-schmancy, it also looks like one can do Sql querying with this, and I assume standard PL/SQL programming as well ?

Slightwv

>>What 'problem' are you trying to solve?
- I'm trying to increase my knowledge of Oracle / tools to improve my own toolkit . . .

- I took a quick look at APEX. It says it "is installed by default in all editions of the Oracle Database", but I'm not sure how to access it on Oracle/Windows 7.
      - can't you also develop web applications in JDeveloper

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40229063
>>but I'm not sure how to access it on Oracle/Windows 7.

The online docs are always the best place to start:
Oracle® Database 2 Day + Application Express Developer's Guide
Setting Up Your Own Local Environment

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e11946/setup_env.htm#CCHDIHJA

>>- can't you also develop web applications in JDeveloper

Never used it but a quick look for documentation seems to suggest you can develop apps with it:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18941_01/tutorials/jdtut_11r2_55/jdtut_11r2_55_1.html


What I was suggesting is just because you 'can' do something with some tool/product, should you?

I can write a 10,000 page novel with Notepad.  Would probably be a pretty silly thing to try...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 40229196
slightwv,

thanks, I'm trying to punch out from my one-trick pony PL/SQL using PL Sql Developer, so appreciate the tips.
0