Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Currency format in SSIS

Posted on 2014-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I want to  output columns in a sql table to a text file in SSIS.  The price column is money  
like 9877.21 but  it should look like $      9877.21 in the text file
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40228407
Hi,

You can use Derived Column and convert the Money to Varchar and Concatenate it with $ Symbol

Expression will be like this "$ " + (DT_STR,10,1252)MoneyColumn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 40228438
getting invalid expression
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 40228460
run ok but ouput in text file did not change.  I want 5 leading spaces after the $   sign
like $      9877.21 .  I added derived column but still gets 9877.21.   I replaced the column name price in the derived column
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 40228469
Above solution should work. Post a screenshot of the derived column setup.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40228475
Hi,

Replace for id column will not work since id column in not varchar and the output of derived column is varchar.

and for spaces you can add space near the $ sign

"$     " + (DT_STR,10,1252)id
0