?
Solved

encrypted virus

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
Have customer that has had computer attacked by the virus that encrypts files.  Is there a solution rather than be held hostage.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jekautz
ID: 40228455
Cleaning the computer from the infection is really no different than removing any other virus.  You can use just about any antivirus software for that.  If it encrypted your files then you have two choices 1) Pay the ransom 2) or Restore from backup.  Seriously, the encryption is so high that you will never decrypt it in your lifetime.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40228574
Restoring from a backup is your safest option here.  Remove the machine from the network, restore PC.

Personally I wouldn't pay the ransom fee as sometimes it doesn't work.  Its entirely your decision here though.  If the information on the machine is worth more than the ransom then its worth a try but I know people who have paid and have not been given a decryption key.

I suggest that you look at implementing a software restriction policy to reduce the risk on your machines in the future or download Cryptoprevent if its a small network. Have a read of the below article which is very informative:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptolocker-ransomware-information
0