Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to reduce the size of SQL Server log files

Posted on 2014-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
How to reduce the size of MS SQL Server log files. I have an example where the .mdf file is 168Mb, but the .ldf file is 3Gb. I also have another where the .ldf is 189Gb.
0
Comment
Question by:BishopsWaltham
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 40228530
please read up this article first for a full understanding of why the log files are getting large, followed by how to keep them "small" in normal time and how to perform a one-shot shrinking:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/A_11077-How-to-shrink-a-bloated-log-file.html

NOTE: do not perform regular (like daily) shrinks of the database or log files, this would just be waste of IO and slow down your db operations during the day
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40228690
Best practice is to backup your DB and then the TLOGs and ensure to select the option "truncate at checkpoint" in your backup software.  This way logs will be flushed after successful backup.
0