Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forward email as copy to another user

Posted on 2014-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hi Experts,

I have to forward some emails from users in a timely fashion.
I know with exchange I can setup transport rules.
Can I also schedule transport rules ?

My scenario:
Emails from user A must be forwarded to user B between 1530 and 2300.

Do you know how to solve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 40228610
If this is a one off I would do it manually via the mail flow option on the users mailbox.  You can specify the forward address and if the emails want a copy going to the original recipient.

If its a regular thing then you may struggle defining the time with a transport rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40228617
Ok, but where to set a time with transport rules ?
It should be regular thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40228835
is it possible to schedule a transport rule ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228847
Hello,

Please refer to the following old post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27054244.html

You can use task scheduler to schedule a script to run an exchange command which may resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Suresh Kasle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228984
There is no option in the Transport Rule to schedule the times that the Rule applies!

But following Article should help achive the Goal:
http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2012/01/17/schedule-a-transport-rule-to-be-enabled-or-disabled-at-a-specific-time-of-day-day-of-the-week/ 

Regards,
Exch50
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40229030
OK, I also found this solution.
But I wasn´t sure if its possible with transport rules.
Thanks
0