Solved

edit VM using vSphere Client version 10 or higher

Posted on 2014-07-30
14
8,469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hi all,
I have 3 VMs within a standalone ESXi 5.5 server. I tried to edit the settings and i get an error:
You cannot use the vSphere Client to edit the settings of virtual machines of version 10 or higher. Use the vSphere Web Client to edit the settings of this virtual machine.

Ok, seems obvious but i can't fine the client on vmware, when i search i get download options for the web client development kit. Can anyone send me a link please?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 40228634
This is correct, you have stumbled into an area, which is causing VMware Admins issues.

Virtual Machine version 10 virtual machines CAN ONLY bed edited and modified with the vSphere Web Client.

and the  vSphere Web Client is not available in the Standalone version, it's only available through VMware vSphere vCenter Server.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: What's New in VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5 (ESXi 5.5)

Options available to you now...

1. Edit manually using the console or remotely via SSH (and use VI)

2. Convert back to a virtual machine 8 or 9 using "Converter".

3. You can use VMware Workstation 10 to manage and edit some properties of virtual machine version 10.

4. Purchase a vSphere Essentials license at approx $600, for 3 x 2 CPU Host Licenses and vCenter Server

that's approx $150 each server!

To be honest with you, at present we keep most VMs at version 8.0, UNLESS we need to use the features of 9 or 10.

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

VMware have not said, what it's going to do with the vSphere Client (C#) because no more new features are being implemented into it.
2
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40228639
Ok, so im going to use an SSH client to edit the .vmx file and change the version from 10 to 9. Other than Putty what is the other SH client that has more options than Putty, it lets you navigate teh ESXi directory and download files and upload files but i can't remember the SSh client name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40228641
I found it, WinSCP

I'll get back to you. I guess I could V2V it again and choose version 9?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120
ID: 40228682
Be careful here, just changing the version number by editing is not recommended....

and you may end up with a duff VMX file.

V2V and change it to 8.

Unless you need the features of 9 or 10!

What features do you require in 10.....

because you cannot create a 9/10 only upgrade to it...
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40228705
Hi, I edited the file to version 9 on both systems and now I'm able to edit the hardware settings and the systems boot-up without error - safe to assume all is good?

I don't need any features from V10 I just accepted the defaults without realising it would cause an issue with the ESXi stand alone. Can I ask, where do I get the web client from? I can't see it on the list when I navigate via the browser to the ESXi host IP address?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40228723
I would *NEVER* recommend just editing the VMX file, and changing from 10 to 9!

and if you do not need the features, leave at version 8, and do not be tempted by *most* to select Upgrade Virtual Machine Hardware, which seems like a "red rag to a bull" for most VMware Admins, that must be cousins of the "firmware upgrade movement, when a new firmware is released!"

Can I ask, where do I get the web client from? I can't see it on the list when I navigate via the browser to the ESXi host IP address?

You can.....
 
as per my first post....

"and the  vSphere Web Client is not available in the Standalone version, it's only available through VMware vSphere vCenter Server." - which you need a license for!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40228734
hI, Yep I realise it isn't available for the stand alone but was wanting to know for the other vSphere cluster that we have?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40228747
It's part of vCenter Server 5.x.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40228926
You need to shut down VM before editing VMX file (and have real bakup copy)
It is worth trying, but most likely vmx-10 features will be a showstopper (3D graphics and SATA to name few)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40229493
Hi, I have launched IE and gone to the ESXi 5.5 IP address and can see the Welcome screen but I can't see anything that says "web browser"?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40229576
Jason

I believe the original question has been answered, if my answer has been helpful please award points.

This question has now started to go off topic.

If you would like to submit a new question myself or other Experts will be glad to assist.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40229593
Not really Andrew. I appreciate all of your help but my last comment in the original question was asking for the where abouts to the web client and I still don't know how to access it?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40229608
Jason

In my first post....

and the  vSphere Web Client is not available in the Standalone version, it's only available through VMware vSphere vCenter Server.

You do not access it or connect to it on the ESXi 5.5 host.

you connect here:-

https://<vcenter IP Addres>:9443/vsphere-client/

The above is the default and if you've installed it and have it running on your vCenter Server.

vSphere Web Client is NOT a standalalone piece of software you install on a PC, it's integrated and a function and part of vCenter Server, SSO.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40229638
Many thanks, that default works.
0