Solved

Macbook Air - upgrade SSD hard drive

Posted on 2014-07-30
5
803 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-30
Hi,
We have a client that wants to upgrade SSD hard drive on a 13" MacBook Air. They have 128GB and we want to go to 256GB or even 512GB (or amounts close to these numbers). We know it's possible, but some questions

1) What is a good SSD drive to buy from a Mac Air? I can google and find many, but good to have an idea of what is a trusted recommended model. (note we are in UK so UK suppliers are a bonus)

2) I assume Apple don't directly sell these?

3) Could we do this in-house, or should we just pay another company to do the actual hard drive swap. We've fixed many Windows laptops before. We've been quoted £50 +VAT for this somewhere else (but we have to get it to them and back).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 250 total points
ID: 40228820
Personally I don't htink there is a recommended SSD model for Mac - I've seen our clients use all sorts (samsung, sandisk, seagate), though it appears the UK Apple store does sell them:

http://store.apple.com/uk/product/MC731ZM/A/512gb-solid-state-drive-kit-for-mac-pro (it says Mac Pro but I would assume the actual drive would fit a Mac Air as well or if in doubt ask Apple, they may actually do a Mac Air kit as well)

As for the hard drive swap, well, if you've done a hard drive swap before on a Mac air it should be easy enough to do yourselves. You could always ask your local Apple store as they may do it as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40228873
normally SSD on macbook air is soldered on to the board (previous models for definite) and i am not sure if it is still the same.

I have recently upgraded SSD on my samsung with a 250GB model Crucial M500 got from ebuyer.com very cheap.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40228886
Have a look at the MacBook Air take-apart guide on iFixit for information about how to replace the drive in your particular model Air:

https://www.ifixit.com/Device/MacBook_Air_13%22

There is also a link there for the purchase of a replacement drive.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce earned 250 total points
ID: 40232207
Hi Afflick1923,

    As a former AppleCare AHA/ Senior Advisor I received this question a lot, and the answer is "yes" you can do it and I recommend Other World Computing (OWC). Here is a link to their SSD upgrades for the MacBook Air: http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/SSD/OWC/Air-Retina

They also have great step-by-step videos to take you through the entire process. Here is a link for the upgrading of the SSD on the 2010 line: http://eshop.macsales.com/installvideos/macbook_air_2010/

Also, please check to see if your MacBook Air was bought between 2012-2013 because Apple has a, "MacBook Air Flash Storage Drive Replacement Program". (They will replace the SSD for free) Here is the link on that: https://www.apple.com/uk/support/macbookair-flashdrive/

Side note: I personally upgraded my old MacBook 2008 from a regular hard drive (HDD) with 2 SSDs by taking out my optical drive that I never used anyways with Other World Computings "Data Doublers" and it was super easy. Just make sure you have a clean work space and stay organized with the screws.

Hope this helps.

MacGuy47
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 40294606
Sorry for delay in answering, but we done it and it was easy enough and worked well. many thanks
0