?
Solved

2nd Internet Connection on Network

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have a small client with five Pc’s in a small suite. Their building has a history of internet outages with ATT & Comcast. Due to this problem, they have gone from ATT DSL to ATT Uverse to Comcast Cable which still has problems approx every six months.

As an added level of security, they brought in a Sprint Hot Spot in their office.  All Pc’s are in a Peer to Peer network with no server running Win XP.

Comcast is their current provider.

They have a Linksys EA2700 N600 Smart Wi-Fi Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router

The Sprint Hotspot is currently plugged into a USB port on the main Pc in the office.

They are paranoid about losing internet access. Without bringing a new or special router, how do I setup their main Pc on the network so is uses the Comcast connection along with the Sprint Hotspot in case the Comcast connection goes down?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228823
The only way to do it and have i automated is to buy a router with built-in failover.  You can get units that connect to cable/DSL and have a built-in 3G connection for failover.
The reason being is you cannot have 2 default gateways, which you would need with a second connection as you have described.

You could use Internet Connection sharing to share the Sprint connection, but that would mean disconnecting the Comcast unit, enabling the Internet Connection Sharing which also enables a DHCP server, and rebooting the 's.  Not very practical.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228870
you need something like this >>> draytek 2830 with dual wan ports
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40229005
Also, your Hotspot device should have an Ethernet port. Check with Sprint as I am sure they have such a device. With that and fail over as Rob has described, you should have good Internet service and no need to alter any PC's because the fail over will occur at the router.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40238736
Thanks for the help!
0