?
Solved

2012 hyper-v vm's cannot access internet or domain

Posted on 2014-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I'm running a 2 node 2012 R2 cluster. External network is configured and host physical nic assigned. I have alow management to use the nic unchecked.
I have 3 2012 R2 vm running with static ips asigned.  The issue is the network shows up as public instead of private on the domain.  I even changed the local security policy to allow me to change it but still can not get on the Internet or ping the gateway or other machines in the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:mndthegap1
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40228852
how are the virtual switches configured. It will be setting in there.

If you want the VMs to go on the internet then you need to set the virtual switch to External.

read more on here >>> http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/17/hyper-v-what-are-the-uses-for-different-types-of-virtual-networks.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mndthegap1
ID: 40228901
I have 2 vswitches one named externalvm The switch is set to external and a dedicated nic is assigned with no ip. And allow management unchecked.

then I have another vswitch external named management with using the dedicated nic that has the host ip on it with allow managm5ent checked. (is that correct or I don't need a vswitch  for management? )

On my vm's the externalvm network is selected.  
 Weird thing is if I remove static ip some times it will connect to the private network allow G a shop address
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40229350
You don't need a virtual switch for management given your described topology, but with a cluster you are missing some NICs for cluster communications, etc. NEVER assign an IP to  virtual switch. Not even for management. It sounds like your networking is broken at this point. First, validate your cluster. Get it healthy. Then make sure your VM adapter settings are properly subnetted and that the dedicated NICs are plugged I to working switches on the appropriate broadcast domain. Finally, check your VLANs (if any.)

This sounds like basic layer 2 and layer 3 networking issues and, except for trying to assign an IP to a virtual switch, isn't specific to Hyper-V.
0