?
Solved

How do I RDP into a Mac from Windows 8.1 Pro

Posted on 2014-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Good Morning Experts,

I can successfully RDP into a Windows 8.1 pro pc from my MacBook air using the dmg image provided by Microsoft, but I cant seem to go the other way. I want to be able to RDP into my MacBook air from my Windows 8.1 pro machine. I know this may seem trivial ,but it's got me stumped. Your help is as always appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1200 total points
ID: 40228843
I don't believe you can use RDP to access a MAC (can do it the other way around but I don't believe the MAc OS has the capability for users to remote onto it in this way).

You need to download something like VNC to be able to do this.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kash
Kash earned 800 total points
ID: 40228850
there are following of options for you.
1. Use teamviewer client
2. Use logmein Free
3. Use VNC Viewer

all above are free for personal use
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40228904
Both of you are correct. I should have known. I used VNC Viewer all the time.
0