?
Solved

I can't synch with one drive an image folder in office365

Posted on 2014-07-30
9
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-02
Hello I have a SharePoint 2013 in office365, I have created several image library but now the synchronization  option is disable.

How can I solve this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40285154
Hi
at a guess,
Both Office 365 and Onedrive are storage for / from your windows OneDrive/SkyDrive location
Where is your OneDrive located on your windows?
Have you logged into OneDrive since it is Microsoft?
See if this helps
Find libraries you’ve synced on your computer with the OneDrive for Business sync app
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/support/find-libraries-youve-synced-on-your-computer-with-the-onedrive-for-business-sync-app-HA102849774.aspx
Restrictions and limitations when you sync SharePoint libraries to your computer through OneDrive for Business
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2933738/en-gb
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40285515
The issue may be the contents of the library, what type of images are they and what size are the images. What is the total space that you are synched to SharePoint?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40285531
@lionelmm yes that's my line of thinking as well take a look at the link Restrictions and limitations
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40286650
Sorry I was in holidays, and now I working again I'll try.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40286852
Sorry  to hear you had to go back to work ;)
Take it easy
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40289836
Thanks Merete, the live is hard...

I checked the files in the image library and yes some files are .psd or .doc, the names are correct and the sizes are correct too.

In fact I just create a new image folder it's empty and the Syncr  option is disabled.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 40297882
Thanks
0