Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query criteria

Posted on 2014-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I have a table that has the following values one per record

FD30, FD30S, None, FD60, FD60S, FD120 and FD120S

In a query I want to filter out the records with an "S" on the end leaving

FD30, None, FD60,  and FD120
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40228865
HI

Maybe

SELECT Table1.[Field]
WHERE (((Table1.[Field]) Not Like "*FD##S*" And (Table1.[Field]) Not Like "*FD###S*"));

Regards
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40228871
select * from tablex
where [field] not like "*S"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 40228878
Nice, simple. Thank you
0