Solved

SharePoint Migration Plan Template

Posted on 2014-07-30
9
907 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Can anyone tell me where I can locate a SharePoint migration plan template?? Or any migration template for that matter..
0
Comment
Question by:chinadl
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Iammontoya
Comment Utility
from which version to which?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
Comment Utility
Sorry for that....i have 2003 and 2010 to migrate to 2013..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
Comment Utility
Thanks but I was looking more for a document template to provide a written plan rather than an implementation guide..I searched everywhere can't seem to find one.  Probably doesn't exist:-)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Iammontoya
Comment Utility
I can write you an outline, probably, which you can use to create doc template
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
Comment Utility
Thanks that would help greatly. I just didn't want to miss anything...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
Comment Utility
Are you still going to provide an outline??
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Iammontoya earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, it's been pretty crazy around here:  Here's some help:

Current Environment:

Check on following:

Branding = Custom Templates? Custom CSS?
Run Analytics for usage and proper sizing of old environment and new environment
create your backup/restore strategy and your failover plan
run usage report on all sites to find active and orphaned sites: Go to users of orphaned sites to confirm delete (don't migrate junk)
do you use third party tools?
Do you have maintenance/support agreements for third party tools?
Inventory all sites to determine business critical apps
analyze functionality of business critical apps (how they work, where they connect, workflows, etc..)
check patch level of old environment
..from analytics, record busy / heavy load times
check all your webapplications and related content databases
do double backups
Notify management and users
Notify users again
confirm all services and jobs have run successfully (account imports etc..)
take a look through logs
follow best practices (links attached)


Check out the following:

http://sharepointpromag.com/blog/migrating-sharepoint-2007-sharepoint-2013-part-1

http://www.metalogix.com/blog/blog-article/13-02-11/Yes_You_Can_Move_Straight_From_SharePoint_2007_to_SharePoint_2013

http://www.metalogix.com/blog/blog-article/13-02-11/Yes_You_Can_Move_Straight_From_SharePoint_2007_to_SharePoint_2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinadl
Comment Utility
Thank you. This is great!
0