?
Solved

Slow Gigabit LAN access

Posted on 2014-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-16
Hi

I opened a question a month ago on this issue and still haven't resolved it

My ASUS P8Z68-V PRO, Core i5-2500, 8Gb RAM, Windows 7 64bit system is slow on file transfers
Intel 82579V embedded NIC and SMC 8508T switch are both running at Gigabit speed

I recently purchased a Synology DS1513+ to store all my data

When I transfer a big file, 750MB in size, the transfer speeds average around 25Mb/s

When I view an avi, stored on the synology, using VLC, and transfer a similar sized file to the Synology, at the same time, the viewing is heavily disrupted, even halted.

Is this normal behaviour for an embedded Intel Gigabit interface ?

I installed a Logilink PCIe LAN interface to see if I could obtain better performance; apparently not.

Is the switch the bottleneck then ?

I presume that adding a second LAN interface in parallel won't make a difference on Windows 7 ?

Assuming I obtain a switch that can handle it, would teaming two interfaces together e.g. two same model network boards, provide a marked improvement ?

Thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 501 total points
ID: 40228970
I have gigabit home LAN and Synology as well (110j), with Linksys E2000 router.
When I am copying large files usualy I get 35-40 MB/s
Since you are 25 MB/s you definitely are not slowed by some component (cable, network adapter, ...) which is only 100Mbit.
Did you check laptop network adapter setting and tried to change and test different options in Advanced settings tab. e.g. Speed&duplex from autio negotiation to 1Gbps full duples etc.
Also you may chack your HDD for read/write speeds to see if there is not a problem/bottleneck.
If you can borrow switch/router from some friend for test with it you can - but I am ot sure if it is necessary to buy new one just for test since it could be something else.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 498 total points
ID: 40229038
Since you have gigabit link, you should be in the area betweeen 40-70 MB/s throughput. Did you try to check the cable, NIC duplex and speed, do you have the latest NIC drivers?

Also try to put cable in other port on the switch... I have at home Level One gigabit and when I copy big files from PC to NAS, I can easily reach throughput of around 50-60 MB/s.

NIC Teaming would not boost transfer, it depends how much transfer can handle Synology NAS box...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40229051
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions

Yes, I have installed the latest drivers, changed LAN cables, and ports
I have also tested various settings : Jumbo packet sizes, TCP offloading,, performance options (adaptive inter-frame spacing and Interruptive Moderation Rate)

I will try with a different switch
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 501 total points
ID: 40231460
Try with direct cable. Intel has auto-mdix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40260765
Unfortunately nothing helped to improve the transfer speeds
Either my PC is creating the bottleneck, or the nature of the
operation which I have used to measure the transfer performance
places too much constraints on my infrastructure
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40261195
Maybe disk system is as slow as it is and you cannot do much
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Matt
ID: 40261204
Did you manage to try with other switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40265278
Other switch made no difference

Infact the transfer I was using to test the performance of my network wasn't really fair
the original file was actually on one of the Synology's  shared drive,
So I was copying to another of the Synology's shared drives; the Windows 7 couldn't  determine that both the shared drives belonged to the same system and thus used it's own memory to handle the transfer - thus soliciting the PCs resources to do so.
It's no wonder that the viewing of an avi file, also located on one of the aforementioned shared drives, is affected
0