Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printer prints text but not graphics

Posted on 2014-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
A printer will print the graphics from other pc's, but from one pc, it will not, only prints text.
0
Comment
Question by:elleshughman
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40228975
check driver.
compare driver on Pc which pritns OK, with the problematic one.
Is the printer shared? How? Connected to print server or just shared from PC? Have all PCs the same operating system and the same bits (32-bit vs. 64-bit)
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40228990
On the problem machine, I would uninstall the printer from Devices and Printers and then (also in Devices and Printer) go to the Printer Server Properties tab and remove the driver. After removing the driver, close out, restart the computer and reinstall the printer. It should work if nothing else is wrong.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40230641
Is this happening from all applications, or just from one? If it's a document with both text & graphics, does it print just the text, or nothing?

Try the following applications: Adobe Acrobat, Microsoft Word (with imported pictures), Windows Photo Viewer.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40232237
Are you talking about printing a web page, where one PC prints the images on the page and the other doesn't?

If so, please tell us what browser is being used on the computer that you want the images to be included in the print-outs of web pages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elleshughman
ID: 40260700
Sorry for delayed response...XP to Win7 upgrades have been a large task and some Printer Driver maladies continue to generate new issues :-))
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40260716
@elleshughman  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0