Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JavaScript to sense when a record has been updated in MSSQL

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hello,

I'm looking for a script to sense when a record in an MSSQL DB has been updated, to then refresh the page.  I am trying to avoid using a timer and was wondering if there is a way to do this...?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Nico2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229019
To understand what is going on here, you need to understand the nature of the client/server protocol.  This article should help you get that part.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/A_11271-Understanding-Client-Server-Protocols-and-Web-Applications.html

Executive summary: Only the client can make a request; the server cannot initiate the communication.  You almost certainly need to use a timer to drive AJAX requests to a script on the server that can sense the condition you want to detect.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229065
This is something I have looked at myself and not implemented.  This example shows how this can work with node.js and azzure but you can substitute for your own db  http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/sql-database-nodejs-how-to-use/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nico2011
ID: 40234186
Thank you both - both were correct and pointed me in the right direction, so I shared the points!
0