Solved

Hard Drives

Posted on 2014-07-30
11
696 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
my OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I am running out of external disk space, because of the amount of files, data, MP3s, backups, etc that I keep.  Hope the experts can please suggest a reliable External Disk Drive, that will have its own power supply, about 1 Terrabyte or 500 gigs of space.  Attached is my belarc report so that u could see in detail what I have on the computer. Thank u.
Belarc-Advisor-Computer-Profile.html
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tolinrome earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Depends on a few factors, how much you want to spend, etc, etc?
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2400958,00.asp
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have a 1Tb USB hard drive that I can store material that is archival in nature (not used daily).

I think such a USB hard drive is fine and it does not need to be externally powered. I know they can be externally powered but in my experience, on a good PC, drives powered by the USB port work really well.

Since the drive can be disconnected at any time (powered or not), you want to keep daily files on your main drive and archival files on the external drive.

How big is your main drive?  Mine is 500Gb and I keep 125Gb of virtual machines, 75Gb of documents and files and still have half the drive left over (free space).

Maybe this is a good opportunity to have a larger main drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
in response to John Hurst, my main  C drive is 1 TB, of which there remains about 252 gigs of free space.   i know that one of these days I have to sit down and clear all the clutter that i had saved into separate directories, but it will take time and I will get to it one of these days.
This Ext drive that I am trying to get is just to store data files that will be retrieved when the main pc is powered on.
thank u.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Then I would use a good 1Tb USB external hard drive. Mine is Western Digital. It is easy, reliable and convenient when I need it.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
I prefer using a USB dock, and then you can get any 3.5" or 2.5" SATA disk and drop it into that dock. That is less expensive, as standard disks are cheaper than those that come already inside the USB case. Besides, it is a good idea to have several such disks so you have your backups not just at one location. You should rather have more than one version of backup, and on different media, as every disk will eventually fail, also backup disks. Something like the below should do fine:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1F80CS9741&cm_re=usb_dock_hard_drive-_-9SIA1F80CS9741-_-Product
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Mitchell Milligan
Mitchell Milligan earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
I am concurring with John on this one, an external hard drive should do the trick.  As far as internal or external the drive type makes a difference.  Hitachi is the way to go, they currently have the highest reliability and lifespan.  The second best is Western Digital, followed by Seagate with approximately a 1 in 4 chance of going bad in 36 months.  I would recommend staying away from Seagate, as their quality has significantly declined lifespan than a Western Digital or Hitachi. Check this out: http://www.pcworld.com/article/2089464/three-year-27-000-drive-study-reveals-the-most-reliable-hard-drive-makers.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Is the data availability important for you? I mean is it important for you that you do not loose this data?
If yes then instead of using external USB drive use a NAS storage with 2x1TB drives in RAID1 mirror.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
i always suggest to use  usb drives with their own POWER supply for USB 2, since many pc's do not deliver enough power, and often cause non working external drives
that is not a problem for usb3 drives which you may want, for the higher speed )
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
"I am running out of space" and "i have 252GB free" seem like an oxymoron!

Its only about a 2 years ago when most PC's were shipped with 250GB!

250GB is a HUGE amount of space!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
Comment Utility
awesome wealth of information, thank u.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@jegajothy  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0