?
Solved

Change Outlook 2010's Junkmail Settings

Posted on 2014-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
One of my clients receives important mail that always goes to his junk mail. He doesn't always notice it and it causes a delay in processing that info.

He already listed the sender as safe in Outlook but the problem continues.

How do I change the Outlook settings to lower the junk mail rating so less mail goes into junk and to determine what rating the good mail receives that goes into junk?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40229075
You can set the overall Junk Mail filter setting to High, Medium and Low.

Take a look at the Junk Mail icon, then settings and review the settings and settings tabs. Make sure the sender in the case above shows up correctly in the safe senders list. This works fine for me. Use the domain of the sender above.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40229088
That has already been done.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40229098
You might wish to repair Office because if the domain of the sender is in the safe sender list, then it should not go to junk.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40231799
What type of account do you use? Because it may be Exchange that puts your emails to Junk.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40232778
Its a pop3 acct
0