Solved

On SharePoint 2010, users cannot access intranet and internet sites using domain friendly names

Posted on 2014-07-30
10
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Users could access sharepoint intranet site and internet site using the domain friendly names.  Now they can access intranet site and internet site using IP addresses only.  Further, when they access the site, it not possible for them to make edits to calendar or change content, upload documents, etc.  As sys admin I make the changes on their behalf directly on the SharePoint WFE.  I was advised to take a look at AAM on Central Admin.  2 screenshots attached.  One shows what the user sees when they attempt to make changes, e.g. to calendar.  The second screenshot shows current AAM settings on server.  Please advice how to resolve this issue.  Thank you in advance.  (FYI - I cannot pinpoint what may have caused this issue to being with).
current-AAM-mapping.png
What-the-user-sees-when-trying-to-make-c
0
Comment
Question by:francismichael
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Iammontoya
ID: 40229058
I would check on:

Central Admin app pool (looks like you've done this)
IIS settings
DNS servers

those are the places I would check first
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40229206
In regards to DNS, I would make sure there are static A records for

sharepoint           192.168.1.13

under yourdomain.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:francismichael
ID: 40230216
Iammontoya / Joshua G,
Steps taken:
1. Checked IIS settings (Bindings / SSL)
2. Added static A record for sharepoint 192.168.1.13 to yourdomain.org (as suggested)
Result:
1. Intranet access is working.  Users can access the link http://sharepoint2010/default.aspx.  Also, users can add content to web page.
2. Internet access issue remains unresolved.  Users can only access it via the public IP address.
If you have any ideas or suggestions, please let me know.  Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40230226
For the internet access, I would check all DNS Servers to make sure that they have valid public DNS servers in the DNS list under Network Connections > (Local Area Network) > Internet Protocol Version 4 Properties > Advanced > DNS Tab

These can be your ISP DNS servers or you can use public DNS like Google

8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:francismichael
ID: 40230385
Joshua,
I went to www.mxtoolbox.com to check "A" records.  Check for mydomain.org and it resolved correctly.  Checked for sharepoint.mydomain.org and it did not resolve correctly.  The Public IP is not what it should be.  Could this be the cause?  See screenshots.
DNS-lookup-for-domain-result.png
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:francismichael
ID: 40230387
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40230529
Yes, that would be the issue for users that are trying to access sharepont from outside the network. It needs to be the public IP address that is forwarded to 192.168.1.13 internally
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40230543
I apologize, the reason why I was recommending DNS servers is because I misunderstood the question. I thought your internal users were having trouble accessing the internet in general. It wasn't clear that you were referring to external users trying to access your sharepoint. I know understand.

Once the DNS changes propagate they should be able to access the sharepoint site externally just fine. Propagation can take 24 to 48 hours
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:francismichael
ID: 40232048
Pointer records were added to SharePoint's public url and it is up and running.  Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40232091
Glad I could help!
0