[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 RDS suddenly stopped responding to network

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
In the middle of the day, our Windows Server 2008R2 RDS host suddenly stopped responding on the network.  Both LAN and WAN connections wouldn't respond to PING or any attempts to log in.  I was able to log into the console and see all remote sessions listed as disconnected, but the network adapter appeared to still be connected (no Red X).  I checked the performance, and all usage was normal, and well below the VM's allocated resources.  Checked the event viewer, and the only errors that i received was a TermDD error Event ID 56, then a Netlogon error that it could not find a DC to authenticate to.

This is the first time this has happened in the 4 months since we rolled out this server.  The only was I was able to recover, was to reboot the server.  All connections then came back.  I am continuing to monitor this server.  I can not find any clear indication as to why this happened.


This is a VM running on ESXi 5.1
Windows Server 2008R2 SP1
Single host, not clustered or load balanced.
Virtual NIC adapter type is E1000
Server NIC model is Intel Pro/1000 MT
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Woods
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40229101
Can you access the network from server's desktop?
There is recent patch to afd.sys rolled out by microsoft. Do you have good e1000 driver? Like one in windows catalog...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawn Woods
ID: 40229263
No, I was not able to access the network from the server.   The network drivers are Windows and from 2008, so I would say updating these would be a good start.   Do you have the KB# or l ink for the afd.sys patch?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40229463
AFD patch that breaks network drivers is
KB2975684
If you have that installed update drivers or revert it.
If not lets see what else can go wrong.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40240210
Have you tried to switch to vmxnet3?

https://connect.nimblestorage.com/thread/1516
0