?
Solved

What is a "Dead-Alive NIC"?

Posted on 2014-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
I am trying to find out what it means for a NIC to be in a "Dead/Alive" state.
0
Comment
Question by:JG_L
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40229120
Can you provide a context?  I have not seen such a setting.  A NIC can be dead (not functional) or alive (working).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229166
I think it is just referring or related  to the NIC card or adapter is connected or  disconnected from the line (Alive/Dead), otherwise  it is hard to find its definition in  google search.

Could you provide more information ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229254
I have to admit to being confused by the question as well.  I normally think of functional NIC in three possible states:
Alive or active - The NIC is seeing and passing traffic.
Inactive - The NIC is not-disabled, but is not seeing or passing traffic.  This would normally be because there is no media connected or no wireless network available.
Disabled - The NIC is disabled, in hardware or by the OS.

I suppose 'Dead' could refer to either Inactive or Disabled NIC, but it's also possible that a 'Dead' NIC could refer to a NIC which is physically broken or for which the relavent operating system lacks proper drivers to interface with the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JG_L
ID: 40236354
I am sorry, I think I misunderstood something about this term. It was indicating dead OR alive, which makes sense of course - not dead-alive. I am sorry to have wasted people's time. Thank you very much for your responses though.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40236372
So then as I said above (and others noted later) that the NIC is not functional (dead) or functional (alive).
0