[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook going offline

Posted on 2014-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts

I have  two Dell laptops (different models) that are having an issue with Outlook going offline randomly when docked in the office.  The docking stations use an Ethernet cable to connect to the LAN. When Outlook goes offline mapped network drives stay connected.

Laptops use SonicWall Global VPN Client to connect to the office LAN when working from home.  No correlation between having used Global VPN client at night from home and then Outlook going offline when docked at the office the next day.  Not sure if having VPN client matters.

We have discovered that when these users turn off wireless, using the switch on the side of the laptop, Outlook does not go offline.

 The office wireless connection uses a different ip scheme than the LAN.   Lan is 10.1.1.x, wireless is 192.168.1.x.  Wireless is just for phones and guests that need internet access.

We have other laptops that do not have the issue, but they are in a part of the building that does not get a strong wireless signal.

Any idea what might be causing Outlook to go offline when wireless is turned on?  Any help is appreciated.

Thank you,
cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40229185
When wireless is turned on, the laptops are trying to send traffic through both network connections. This causes issues with DNS and could be causing the issue. Any time you are connected to more than one network (Wireless / LAN) they will fight for the traffic unless there are static routes in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 40229291
Please explain how a static route would be set up?

Thanks,

cja
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40229305
The first question would be, if you are just connected to the wireless does outlook connect without having to use the VPN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 40229319
No.  Wireless is on a 192 ip, lan is 10.

Users have to VPN in and then open outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40229332
That's the issue. If you are using a basic consumer router this is not possible. If you were using some time of business router or access point (Juniper, Cisco, etc ) you could use vlans to allow outlook access over wifi. The way your setup is now, disabling wireless while they are at the office is the only way to resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40231054
Side idea
 check the settings in internet options of internet explorer> connections.
I have seen the settings in here effect my mail client windows live going offline.
0