Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Jquery Label In-line Style Not Working?

Posted on 2014-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I'm trying to change part of the Label html like so. Problem: font is still bold

<label id="caption">New image name: (optional)</label>
$("#caption").html("Image saved as: " + "<br/> <style=\"font-weight: normal\">" + data + "</style>");
0
Comment
Question by:WorknHardr
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40229181
Is it what your want, pls try this
Duncan
<label id="caption">New image name: (optional)</label>
$("#caption").css("font-weight","normal");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40229184
What is the point of the style tag? That won't do anything

$("#caption").html("Image saved as:<br/>" + data);
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Poole earned 1200 total points
ID: 40229187
$("#caption").html("Image saved as:" + "<br/> <span style='font-weight: normal'>" + data + "</span>");

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 40229536
duncanb7: Thanks, I need only certain text changed, not the entire text

Gary: You shouldn't post a criticism without a solution!

Randy Poole: Excellent! Just what I needed, thx
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40229558
Do you understand what a question is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 40229798
Drop it!
0