Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can a printer affect the network health?

Posted on 2014-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hello Experts,

I have a custom Access program connecting to SQL 2008, and the SQL is on a Win7.

I also had a Brother network printer HL2270DW, and the Access program was crashing here and there, with ODBC--Call failed. With investigation, I had concluded that I need to upgrade the SQL OS to a real server OS.

However, I just changed the printer above to another network printer HP LaserJet pro 400MFP M425dn, and the software in Access has increased in crashing to every 5 min.

Can the new printer have any influence on this (ie-taking up more network resources)? As well, if I did connect the Ethernet cable from the printer to test the Access software, will it be enough, or will I also need to remove the HP software and driver?

Can it also be by coincidence the router? How can I test this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:APD Toronto
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229253
have you tried to simply remove all printers for a day or so and see if it ceases?

How are the Access, SQL, and printer related? I don't see why a printer would conflict with db's so maybe if their is a common ground .....
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40229259
I have had printers slow down (huge graphics), crash (broken), stop (needing service or jammed) and the network does not slow down as a result. This is true across several clients and over a period of a decade or so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 40229310
I thought because its network printer.

One thing I remember doing to decrease the issue with the Access DB was binding each device's MAC address to a IP under router side, which helped immensely.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229364
I have not bound MAC addresses to IP except for my own inside a server to use port 25/465.

I don't know why a printer failure would impact the network (even considering the binding) but I have not done what you have done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD Toronto
ID: 40229655
not a printer failure, just a new network printer?  Maybe it uses more network resources?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40229695
It's possible but I have put in a couple of new printers (standard HP) and not had an issue.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40231891
@APD_Toronto  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0