Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes exceeded warning size problem

Posted on 2014-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hi All

 
      i kept getting below message after i login the Lotus Notes client, although i have increased the mail quota and do the compact, any other way i can fix such issue ?

LN
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 668 total points
ID: 40230018
Did you compact a local copy, or the server copy?

Select the database properties of the database on the server (in R7, that's the File menu > Database > Properties) then click the "i" tab. What size is shown?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 1332 total points
ID: 40230393
Hi there ,,,

Just please have the time to do the following :
- Go to all documents and delete all the unwanted emails ( check their sizes )
-  Archive your emails ...
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/xpDocViewer.xsp?lookupName=Lotus+Notes+8.5.3#action=openDocument&res_title=Archiving_messages_to_free_up_space_LN853&content=pdcontent

-Then compact your emails

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40230803
my mailbox total size has 1G, and now only 600mb is used, and is 99% after click on the "i" from mailbox, and did the compact as well
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 1332 total points
ID: 40231231
And what is the amount of Qouta set for your mailbox ??   What is the standard of the Qouta set for all users in your Company ? Is there any way to remove this Qouta from you Mailbox for some time ( A day e.g. ) then put it back next day .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40231543
Your numbers seem to have been lost in translation. :)

If your quota is 1 Gig, and your mailbox is 600mb, then your problem is resolved.

If your problem has not been resolved, then please clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40233530
after reinstall the Lotus Notes client, it back to normal without the message pop up, thx all of your help !
0