?
Solved

Dell DAS storage Vmware

Posted on 2014-07-30
14
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey guys,

I am planning our vmware esxi 5.5 rollout. We are planning on going with 2x Dell R420 servers and a MD3200 DAS connected via 6GB SAS cables. I am told the Dell MD3200 supports shared storage for VMOTION and the MD1200 does not.

I plan on going with 3x 2TB RAID-5 for storage, we are just going to have a simple file server and a domain controller nothing crazy for I/O.

Any suggestions/thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ambatihp earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229532
Yes works..
We got one that we are using almost the same with SSD Drives in first 4 and then 4 1T X SSHD drives (These are consumer rated drives  but we use it because our I/O is not critical and we keep up with backups very well) . We use X720D's and ESXI 5.1 & 5.5 use vmotion.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40229585
Are these SAS or SATA disks?

It does support shared storage in that configuration, if you are going to purchase the required licenses.

Check what performance you require 3 SATA disks, of 2TB RAID 5, does not give many IOPS, so you may experience poor performance.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40229618
i was just going to go with 3GB SAS hot plugs, i can go with 6GB/s if you guys think its worth it
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40229622
What applications and VM will you be running...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40229629
domain controller, file server, terminal server..
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40229634
number of users ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40229637
30-40
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40229647
I would purchase the 6GB/s
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40229653
Will do, performance should be good right?

Anything else more cost effective that would work besides the MD3200?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40229667
You were told correctly, the MD1200 cannot be used for shared storage, it is a dumb enclosure which has to be connected to an intelligent RAID controller. Hence the price difference between the two, the MD3200 has a couple of expensive controllers in it.

You can use the MD1200 as an extra shelf on the MD3200 - it could be called shared storage in that case but it wouldn't be connected directly to your servers.

If you are only going to run two VMs you may be better off using the internal disk bays with virtual SAN software such as Starwind but it's only free for up to 128GB.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40230380
Thanks guys, i will go with the md3200 and 6GBPS SAS.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40231021
Disks are cheap. 4x RAID10 will be much faster.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40231022
Do you know if I can expand an array after I build it ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40231036
Are you talking in right question?
0