Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

server 2008 R2 Core addition

Posted on 2014-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hi all,

I'm trying to remember a third party bit off software that you can use to administer a server core operating system. I can't remember what it is called but after installed you get a GUI to do some standard stuff - any remember the name?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40229547
the one I use is http://www.probus-it.se/ HVM or Hyper V Manager

or use corefig.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 40229567
sconfig is built in, there is also core config http://coreconfig.codeplex.com/ 

You can also use tools against the box remotely.  In newer versions you can add the GUI back to core if you ever need it.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40229601
Spot on thank you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40231601
I gave the same answer and think I should get some points as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40232071
Sorry I didn't notice it before.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40233758
ok can you not reallocate points accordingly if you think I am eligible for them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40233939
I'm not sure how I can do that now that the points have been allocated?
0