Solved

Standard deviation of yes/no outcome

Posted on 2014-07-30
8
845 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
How do I calculate the standard deviation of yes/no outcomes using oracle sql
0
Comment
Question by:SpyHop
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 40229578
I assume you mean counts of yes/no across various categories?

yes and no themselves don't have a standard deviation.

Perhaps you could post some sample data?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40229604
Here's some sample data

DAY	        TOTAL_SURVEYS	YES_CNT	    NO_CNT
6/1/2014	57	23	34
6/2/2014	93	49	44
6/3/2014	72	27	45
6/4/2014	69	35	34
6/5/2014	68	45	23
6/6/2014	73	47	26
6/7/2014	88	47	41
6/8/2014	75	30	45
6/9/2014	49	28	21
6/10/2014	64	34	30
6/11/2014	69	27	42
6/12/2014	68	25	43
6/13/2014	65	23	42
6/14/2014	70	42	28
6/15/2014	96	48	48
6/16/2014	71	30	41
6/17/2014	63	36	27
6/18/2014	54	20	34
6/19/2014	66	37	29
6/20/2014	98	49	49
6/21/2014	70	29	41
6/22/2014	66	28	38
6/23/2014	75	41	34
6/24/2014	59	21	38
6/25/2014	70	36	34
6/26/2014	51	29	22
6/27/2014	65	37	28
6/28/2014	75	48	27
6/29/2014	68	27	41
6/30/2014	47	23	24

Open in new window


To calculate results, try this

select stddev(yes_cnt) yes_stddev, stddev(no_cnt) no_stddev from your_data 

YES_STDDEV  NO_STDDEV
---------- ----------
9.37893213 8.24767470

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyHop
ID: 40230200
Thank you ,
I guess your second comment "yes and no themselves don't have a standard deviation." answers my question.

I was asked for the standard deviation of the successes in a set of 'attempts'.  Google-ing "standard deviation of yes/no data" referenced something referred to as a 'binomial distribution' that seem promising, but I had difficulty implementing the concept.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40230265
"I had difficulty implementing the concept."

Is that because you aren't clear on what is being asked for?  I'm not clear, based on your question.

It looks like sdstuber has some good ideas.  I think we need some more information from you on exactly what your data looks like, and exactly what kind of output is expected.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40241609
Why the penalty grade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpyHop
ID: 40241905
Sorry, new to this, did not intend to penalize.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40242000
ok, I'll RA for admin to fix, thanks for returning to the question
0