Solved

SMTP Relay Connector for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-07-30
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
We have a global org with two Exchange 2010 HUBS. One in EU and one in NA.My question is, is it possible to setup a relay connector in the EU HUB ( for SMTP Send Relay) to be a backup  to the NA HUB relay connector and vice versa for fault tolerance in case of an outage in one location SMTP relay can be handled by the other location ?.
 Thanks

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:jenkibaba
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40229684
Hi Jay,

I think you don´t need to do that.
Because resiliency was designed into the Hub Transport role so that Hub Transport server to Hub Transport server communication inside an organization automatically load balances between available Hub Transport servers in an Active Directory site.

So if you have every thing well configured and all the HUB´s in the same Active Directory Site, your Exchange will be aware  of the available HUB´s inside of your organization.

But let´s wait for other opinions. I hope Simon will come and explain this for us, because I´m not certain about this and probably both will learn something.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ncheung
ID: 40229690
You can setup a SMTP connector with multiple HUB servers in scope.
By default, all Send connectors that you create can be used by all the Hub Transport servers in your Exchange organization. However, you can limit the scope of any Send connector so that it can be used only by other Hub Transport servers that exist in the same Active Directory site. To limit the scope of this Send connector, select Scoped send connector.

Though you have multiple HUB servers in your connector; your external systems will still need to be configured to send to one of the HUB transport servers for SMTP mail.  When you exhibit a service disruption on a HUB transport; the external systems may not be aware of the service disruption and message already in the work queue may not be rerouted depending on the type of disruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenkibaba
ID: 40229745
Let me explain the scenario a little more maybe it will help.
I have smtp relay for Multifunction printers and apps setup  for internal emailing in NA and same in EU.
I am planning to shutdown one of these locations for maintenance and want to know if I can have a setup on EU for example, that has the allowed IP's for the NA servers and vice versa so email relays can be handled without me worrying which app or printer will be affected.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40229772
I really don't see the requirement here, as hub transport already provides redundancy, If you setup scoped connector, then you are limiting you mail flow to one Hub server only. So, current setup is already fault tolerant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenkibaba
ID: 40229816
Pardon my asking just trying to get this right, because of the global nature I have set the connectors as EU-HUB-Name and NA-HUB-NA with the EU configuration having only IP's for subnets in our EU region and the NA configuration with IP's for the Americas region . Can I have the EU IP scopes in the NA configuration and vice versa ?.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 40229858
The concept you are looking is not possible in Exchange 2010, you need a load balancer between two transport server, so the queues can be routed to server, which is up and running at that moment.

Check this as well
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-load-balance-outbound-email/
0