Solved

HP Pavillion DV6-2010sv Caps Lock & Num Lock Flashing Twice (BIOS Corrupted)

Posted on 2014-07-30
26
3,098 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
I have a HP Pavillion DV6-2010sv with a strart up problem (screen is black - cannot boot).
Caps Lock and Num Lock are flashing twice and Wifi is orange.
HP says that the BIOS is corrupted.

I have tried the following without any success :
1) The solution from the article with id  28161121 which says to remove the real time clock battery for 5 minutes.
2) Update bios with a USB drive (FAT32) and pressing Window + B with file 3635F12.fd renaming to 3635.fd, 3635.bin, 3635.rom and 3635.
3) Remove power cable, remove battery, press power button for 1 minute, etc.
4) Dissasemble laptop and clean CPU fan and put new thermal paste.

CPU fan is working ok.

Note: In this laptop i have changed  the MB before 1 year.

I do not know what else to do. Any help would be very important !

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ctriada
  • 8
  • 8
  • 6
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
BIOS is separate from the operating system and is needed to start the computer. Try to start the computer with a bootable CD. If it starts, the problem probably is not BIOS. If it won't start the BIOS could certainly be the reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
Comment Utility
Dear John,
nothing happens if i start with a bootable cd. Nothing happens also with an external screen.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
So then I think HP is probably correct that the BIOS is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
You could try removing the memory, blowing out the memory slots and then trying the memory one piece at a time and seeing if that fixes the problem.

This is a last desperation attempt and I suspect it won't work as the memory failure is usually three flashes and not the two you are getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
Comment Utility
I have already checked the memory slots and nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>   Update bios with a USB drive (FAT32) and pressing Window + B with file 3635F12.fd renaming to 3635   <<  did it ever start copying the file? if not the bios is completely dead
in such case, the chip has to be reprogrammed with an eeprom programmer, or replaced with a programmed chip
some companies do this :BIOS   Recovery---http://www.bios-repair.co.uk/Index.html      
you may find others  http://www.bios-repair.com/

this may help also in some cases :  http://www.technibble.com/how-to-recover-from-a-bad-bios-update/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
Comment Utility
>>  did it ever start copying the file? if not the bios is completely dead <<
it makes 4 beeps each one for each file, the USB lights red 4 times for each file, then the laptop shuts down and then it restarts unfortunately without success.
I will give it a try and ask bios-repair link.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
post the results anyway
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
HP are not being honest with you.  Your actual problem is the dreaded cold solder problem.  Basically, during manufacture of the motherboard, they did not solder the GPU correctly.  After repeated hot/cold cycles the solder cracks, breaking the connections to the GPU, which prevents the system from initializing.  There is good news, you can fix it yourself if you feel brave enough to remove the motherboard (similar to this video),

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1J6kqAk_ig

or get a shop to do it for you.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S2jPq8Qf6g0
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It may not be BIOS, but since the machine won't start or budge at all, it is surely a hardware problem in the machine.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ive done these for several laptops myself.
not sure if it has the same symptoms - but if it's dead, you have not much to loose
if you want details on it - just say so
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
Comment Utility
Dear JohnnyCanuck,
can you give me more details please ?
My main difficulty is that i do not have the burning tool and also the metal plate with the hole in the middle. Is there any set for this job in e-Bay - can you send me a link ?
Also i did not understand what material was the one that he put with the toothpaste.
Finally how much reliable is this solution because my client is far away for my city.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Unless you are adept at mechanical repairs, you might be as well off to get the machine serviced somewhere (local to the machine).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
Comment Utility
Sorry but i am looking for serious help, not looking for conversation !
Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Getting a professional repair is a solid suggestion, not "conversation" . I get lots of machines repaired by service professionals.

The suggestion of a cold solder joint is very feasible (had it happen to a T41 of mine), but by no means the only possibility.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it is not sure (from the symptoms ) that that was the cause; as i already suggested
i use a heat gun  - for about 10 minutes
i cover the rest of the board with aluminium foil (from chocolate) in which i cut a hole, a big bigger that the chip's size
i even made a crude setup for its
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
Comment Utility
Thanks nobus, i will give it a try !
Wat was the material that he uses with toothpaste ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  Wat was the material that he uses with toothpaste ?  << i never clean my teeth during that process
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
Comment Utility
Is there any other video link with the procedure ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Also be aware (digging into my own experience) that a cold solder joint on at GPU will not prevent the machine from starting (been there, done that). You might wish to take another try to see if the machine will grunt or beep for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tjWXExWM4RU

Not sure what you mean by toothpaste, but its probably thermal compound, which needs to be cleaned off before the repair and reapplied after the repair.  Any piece of metal with a suitably sized hole will do, or even tinfoil.  Its purpose is to protect the rest of the board from the heat.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
there is nothing to it
-disassemble the system and the cooling system, so you have the cpu and gpu clear before you
-clean gpu and cpu of heat paste
-cover the rest of the board with alu-foil
-heat the gpu for about 10 minutes
-let it cool down for at least 20 minutes
-reasemble
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
Comment Utility
One more thing, once the repair is complete and you have successfully booted the machine, immediately look for a BIOS update.  Many of the machines with this problem were issued BIOS updates which changed the way the fans work in an effort to better keep them from overheating.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ctriada - did it work?  no problems ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctriada
Comment Utility
yes it works.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for feedback -  and enjoy
0