Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Activesync unable to verify account

Posted on 2014-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-01
I am unable to get ActiveSync on an iPhone to connect to Exchange 2013.  I get the error unable to verify account.  However, I use the same settings I can gain access to OWA on Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:Johnquinlan3735
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Forrest Burris
ID: 40229895
I've seen this before when users have Exchange Activesync disabled in their Mailbox Features. Open up the Exchange management console and check Recipient Configuration / Mailbox. I forget where it is for 2013, it'll be something similar. Double check the user mailbox to make sure Activesync isn't disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnquinlan3735
ID: 40230039
I checked Exchange 2013 and it is not disabled.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40230110
Please have a read of my article (which is also relevant to Exchange 2013) and check that the accounts have the inherited permissions and that the user isn't a member of one of the groups mentioned:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnquinlan3735
ID: 40230179
I read the article and checked the inheritable permissions.  It did not help.  For some further information.  I setup a user last week and it had not worked until an hour an ago. Before that I had rebooted the server.  However, it only works occasionally. It connects but says Cannot Get Mail  The connection to the server failed.  But sometimes it works.  I setup another user today on ActiveSync and it Verify the User and does not work.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40230281
Okay - please visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and run the Activesync test and see what pops out in the results.

If you can expand anything (if it fails) and then post the juicy bits then we might be able to help further.

Thanks

Alan
0