Solved

Win7 - cannot arrange folder/files so that the files show on top.

Posted on 2014-07-30
7
388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
I have a Win7 64-bit computer running on a domain this is on a Server 2003.  The Documents floder resides on the Server 2003 computer.  When I explore on the Win7 computer the right hand side has the folders and files that are in any specific folder.  I click on the drop down (see the .pdf attached) by the "ARRANGE" to sort by the Date Modified.  This usually arranges the files in sequence showing the newest on top and then the folders below.  But the selection options, including the option to sort by Date Modified, are grayed out thus non-selectable.  I have tried to index (no luck).  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:mikeplastic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40231107
Hi mikeplastic
 The Documents floder resides on the Server 2003 computer. <<
Instead of exploring what if you open the document folder then open the picture folder/ the folder that has the files within Documents?
 and then right click inside this.
Are you in a Library folder or the actual folder that's my line of thinking.
Libraries are links to the actual folders.
Could also be a permissions on the folder
On My windows 7 when I click on sort by then at the bottom there is more.
sort byIs this also greyed out?
if your not actually  sitting in front and on that server 2003 computer I don't think you can change the folder options?
Also your attached PDF file is missing.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40231446
Whenever I work on a Win7 PC, one of the first things I do in explorer is to click on Organize -> Layout, and tick the Menu bar entry.  Afterwards, there are many more options for how things are displayed.
If you then go to View -> Details you should be able to click on any of the column labels ( i.e. Name, Date Modified, etc.) and have the folder be sorted by that column.
If that doesn't work for you, either there is something wrong with Windows or there is a GPO preventing you from changing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeplastic
ID: 40231519
I forgot to attach the pdf file - sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeplastic
ID: 40231523
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40231578
Your PDF shows you are in a Library which is a vaporware symbolic link to the real folder.  Go to the actual share and try it there.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40233137
Thank you mikeplastic
The PDF confirms my earlier thoughts.
Go to your true  documents directory instead. Click on the locations.
Mine are in 4 places and also available on the Arrange by folder. These are all on my current HDD not on a server
cheers
Pictures Library 4 locations
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeplastic
ID: 40238762
Thanks for the help.
0