?
Solved

List all users cron jobs

Posted on 2014-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
Is there a way to see All USERS cron jobs?  I know you can use crontab -l to see a list for a single user, but what I want to do is see all of the cron jobs for ALL users in one big list.

I'm needing to replicate "most" of server A to server B, but I want to pick and choose my cron jobs. But over the years they were set up under various different users and I don't recall who they all were.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pkonstan1
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 160 total points
ID: 40229942
you could try cat /var/spool/cron/*
if it's too long use less
less /var/spool/cron/*
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 600 total points
ID: 40230000
if you want to document the crontab jobs then you can run

cd /var/spool/cron
for user in `ls`
do
    echo ---------------------- $user ---------------------------
    cat $user
done >> /tmp/cronjobs
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkonstan1
ID: 40230035
That's excellent.  Is there a way to get that to be saved to a file that I could then download to my workstation and print out.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 40230107
I think output should go to /tmp/cronjobs file which is text file that you can download
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 40230997
linux can print text files via lp command.
0