Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changes required for ISA server for static IP changes

Posted on 2014-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
This is for a small network. We are switching our ISP with a new set of public Static IPs. We have a dual port server. One connected to the WAN side Router and another configured for LAN. This server(windows 2003) has ISA server and exchange server(2003) installed and also acting as DMC/DNS/DHCP. My question is what devices/settings need to be changed with the new IP settings.

I understand, I need to configure WAN interface of the server. Is there anything needs to done to the ISA settings and/or exchange setting?
0
Comment
Question by:Byas_Saha
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231149
You will need to restart ISA services to bind the new IP to the firewall.  You may also need to update any server publishing rules which use the old public IP.

I would also change the DNS forwarders if you're using your old ISP details.

If Exchange was using your old ISP's smart-host to forward mail you will need to change that too.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233032
is the external IP(s) assigned to the server's WAN port or the router? if its the server yo can jus change the IP and ISA should update its own rules & settings.
if its the router you may have to amend a few settings in ISA manually.

if you are not sure, run IPCONFIG and see if the server has an external IP or an internal one on the WAN NIC.
0