Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How many archive databases can I have in Exchange 2010 Standard?

Posted on 2014-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hello,

We have a two-member DAG with 5 databases on Exchange 2010 Standard. We also have a separate Exchange 2010 Standard server dedicated to archiving which currently has 2 databases.

In order to improve the efficiency of our backups, we want to add more archive databases.

Does the Exchange 2010 Standard limit of 5 database apply to archiving as well?

Thanks,

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:srfergus
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40230022
There is no such thing as archive databases. They are just regular databases that have archive mailboxes in them. Therefore the usual limits apply - five on standard edition without public folders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40230124
Yes, that applies to Archive DB as well.
0