Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delete multiple records using ajax/php/jquery

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I need to be able to delete multiple records using checkboxes, ajax and php.

Here is the checkbox line in a form called -  CourseEditForm: (the form does not have a php file assigned in its action field. It is supplied during post in the js file below)

<input type="checkbox" value="<?php echo $courseID; ?>" name="groupDelete[]" id="groupDelete" />

Here is the button to submit the form: (it is an image button)
<input type="image" src="deletebutton.jpg" id="submitGroupDelete" />

And here is the js code:

$(document).ready(function(){
$("#submitGroupDelete").click( function(e) { 

	 e.preventDefault();

	var count_checked = $("[name='groupDelete[]']:checked").length; // count the checked
	if(count_checked == 0) {
	      alert("Please select a course to delete.");
	      return false;
	}
	if(count_checked == 1) 
	{
	       return confirm("Are you sure you want to delete this course?");
        } 
       else 
       {
           return confirm("Are you sure you want to delete these courses?");


	$.post ( "groupDelete.php", $("#CourseEditForm :input").serializeArray(), function(info) {
				
				$("#CoursesTable").load("CourseList.htm"); //These are divs where info is displayed
				$("#editCourse").html(info);
						
				});
		}

});

Open in new window


When I click the button is goes as far as the confirmation message - Are you sure you want to delete these courses, and then nothing happens. There are at least two things that I am  not sure of: the info in function(info) and whether return confirm is supposed to return a yes or no value to be used for further processing. I am new to ajax.

Your prompt response is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:davidgm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40230132
Change your code slightly

$(document).ready(function () {
    $("#submitGroupDelete").click(function (e) {

        e.preventDefault();

        var count_checked = $("[name='groupDelete[]']:checked").length; // count the checked
        if (count_checked == 0) {
            alert("Please select a course to delete.");
        }
        if (count_checked == 1) {
            // left this as is since I don't what it's supposed to do
            return confirm("Are you sure you want to delete this course?");
        } else {
            if (confirm("Are you sure you want to delete these courses?")) {
                $.post("groupDelete.php", $("#CourseEditForm :input").serializeArray(), function (info) {
                    $("#CoursesTable").load("CourseList.htm"); //These are divs where info is displayed
                    $("#editCourse").html(info);
                });
            }
        }
    });
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40230143
Actually you have logic issues

        if (count_checked == 0) {
            alert("Please select a course to delete.");
        }
        if (count_checked == 1) {
            // left this as is since I don't what it's supposed to do
            return confirm("Are you sure you want to delete this course?");
        } else { // this is the same as count_checked == 0
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 40234583
greetings davidgm, , your AJAX code for jquery post is NOT correct, the jquery post API help is here -
http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.post/

in a POST you HAVE to have a URL string OR a javascript Object in the "data" section of your post object, you try to use an Array, which will ERROR out. you might try this -
$.post ( "groupDelete.php", $("#CourseEditForm").serialize(), function(info) {
    $("#CoursesTable").load("CourseList.htm"); //These are divs where info is displayed
    $("#editCourse").html(info);
    });

Open in new window



here is one example they give-
$.post( "test.php", $( "#testform" ).serialize())
.done(function( data ) {
alert( "Data Loaded: " + data );
});
ask questions if you need more info
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davidgm
ID: 40234834
Good solution. The main problem was with the confirm.
0