Solved

DFS one way  replication issue

Posted on 2014-07-30
13
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-11
Greetings to everyone,
I would really appreciate any help with this issue as i have no idea what to do next.....

 I was assigned recently to manage DFS . I have an issue with replication that is affecting one of the servers here. All servres are running windows server 2008 R2.

I have a replication group between the main file share server that is at Corporate office  (Server A ) and the  file share at the brach office ( server B). Replication is going from A >>B  , but not from B>>A. if I updated a file on server A, then I  see  the file updating on server B but not the other way. I have recreated the groups , deleted DFsRPrivate folder and made sure there is no issue with AD that is effecting replication but still with no avial!!!

DFS namespace now  is only pointing to one (server A) and the referral is enabled on that server. Server B is added to the name space but I have disabled it since the replication from that server is not working back to server A.

Attached is the recent health report ( Blstffs1 - Server A )   ( Tucsstffs02- Server B).  The same warning is showing for the two replication groups for that server ( server B)

I  have others servers that are replicating with server A with no issues at all

Any input is greatly appreciated
Health-TucsUsersReplication-30Jul2014-22
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Majeed
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40231290
I think AD replication is not working between main office and branch location DCs
If you have DC in branch location, check if DFS replication group is created there as well on domain controller
U can check under adsiedit.msc\default naming context\domain.com\system\
dfs configuration if dfs replica group is populated there
If you don't find DFS replica there, this is your problem
You need to correct AD replication problem and then delete existing DFS replica for that branch location and create new DFS replica and check
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40233056
agreed. your DFS is in an inconsistent state. check your AD carefully and consider carefully if you have ended up making changes at both ends recently without allowing tie for your AD to replicate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Majeed
ID: 40242609
Hi Mahesh,
Thank you for your reply.

I have checked under adsiedit.msc\default naming context\domain.com\system\dfs configuration on the branch dc and the both DFS replication  group is showing there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Majeed
ID: 40242619
Hi TotallyTonto,

we  used to have one dc at the remote location and objects in AD are replicating fine .  then DFS stopped replication and we just added a secondary dc there and the same with DFS

Do you want me to post the dcdiag report here from the dc at the remote location?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40244977
used to have one dc
could you offer any more info on this?
then DFS stopped replication and we just added a secondary dc there and the same with DFS
and this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Majeed
ID: 40253588
I do apologies for the delay in replying...

That remote site used to have one domain  controller and one file share server. Shadow copies was enables also on that file share...Everything was working fine  Replication and DFS. The tech there reported that they version of the file share are old ( 4 months old) - Not sure if someone did a shadow copy restore. Any how , then I checked DFS and it was showing errors  that the replication is not working.

We then added another file share server and I have excluded the first server from DFS and then I have added another Domain controller (  have run Dcdiag on the secondary one and  its showing that  replication is working)  but  still having the same issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Majeed
ID: 40259646
Any help is appreciated here
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40261967
so to confirm, you had a DC & DFS server that stopped working, and you just added another DC & DFS server and expected them to work?

did you ever establish why the first one had stopped working or try to fix it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Majeed
ID: 40262033
Well they are All VM machines ( Hyper V ) . Domain controller 1 and file share 1 are VMs on one host and the dc02 and the file share 02 are being hosted on another host. There was a lot of issues with the dc01 and fs02 added that  it was managed by a different person who is no longer here and a lot of HW issues with that host . The quickest fix at that time is to add another dc and get everyone up and running and for DFS was to do the same.  Shadow copies was enabled on the first file share and someone messed with it and restored an older copy so I had to build another  second file share  with a recent backup copy  to get everyone up and running

I didn't look at what is going on at that time as there was a lot of errors on that domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 500 total points
ID: 40275742
As DFS is heavily reliant on AD for its settings I'm afraid you may have to look again at your AD issues as everything points to issues there being the cause of your DFS problems.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40852554
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prashantpathak
ID: 40924473
1) Right-click on ADSI Edit, choose Connect To.

2) This brings up the following screen. Choose the Configuration Naming Context and click OK.

3) in ADSI Edit "Configuration Naming Context", browse to Sites- Servers- CustomerDCname-
NTDS Settings and the connection object for

4) In this case there should be multiple connection objects. That’s what is causing the issue.
If there are not multiple objects in the right pane, stop and consider an alternative root cause.

5) Assuming there are multiple connection objects, using the example we would right-click the
object for
CN=b707b5f7-3c2c-491e-b7ee-537963299830

and choose delete. This would leave the good/valid connection object in place.

6) Repeat the process for any additional connection objects mentioned after "The conflict
detected on.."
0