Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Website

Posted on 2014-07-30
15
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
What would be the best open source utility that can be leveraged to develop website for a start up company.
0
Comment
Question by:samkal56
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40230222
What kind of company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samkal56
ID: 40230238
IT services
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 672 total points
ID: 40230266
Drupal is an extremely popular open source product for building websites:

https://www.drupal.org/

Regards, Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 664 total points
ID: 40230273
As above or Wordpress
Really depends on what they want the website to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:samkal56
ID: 40230274
How about Joomla?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40230283
It depends on what they want to do with the website.
They are all similar in a way.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 664 total points
ID: 40230285
I'll go everyone one better and say PHP is the "best open source utility that can be leveraged to develop website"
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40230296
Another one that another expert likes to put forward is
http://www.concrete5.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:samkal56
ID: 40230299
They just need sort of static website were they publish information related to their company. No interaction with any client through this website except contact us form. Also is there a learning curve to develop this site either in wordpress or drupal?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40230302
There's a learning curve to learning anything the first time.

WordPress is considered easier to get moving than Drupal but it all depends on the users.

If you really only need a static/minimal site, also look into managed solutions like Squarespace or Wix which are marketed to non-technical users.  One assumes it will be more idiot-proofed.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40230304
Then Jason wins the prize - just use PHP to create a couple of pages.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40230321
For a really simple site, you could use Google Sites. I built this one very quickly with Google Sites:
http://sites.google.com/site/wikipaperport/

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40411947
Hi samkal56,
I'm trying to clean up some open questions and noticed that we haven't heard from you in three months on this one. Please let us know where things stand. If you're still having issues, what are they? If everything is resolved, please select the solution(s) and close the question. Thanks very much, Joe
0