?
Solved

Event 502 Folder Re-Direction and Event 1058 Group Policy Error for only 1 User

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I recently moved one of our users out of one existing OU and into another. When the user logs into any machine they do not have their Desktop/Documents/Favorites/etc.

The event viewer shows multiple instances of event 502 with error "the system call level is not correct"

I have also ran gpupdate /force. I see event ID 1058 with "network path cannot be found".... the path being the one to the GP file in Sysvol. however, I can navigate to the file from the user's profile through Windows Explorer.

The time it take to load the desktop screen after login is unusually long. Our machines are Win 7 SP 1 and out DC is running Server 2008

- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Folder Redirection
   [ Guid]  {7D7B0C39-93F6-4100-BD96-4DDA859652C5}
 
   EventID 502
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 2
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-07-29T23:08:38.396813700Z
 
   EventRecordID 10647
 
  - Correlation

   [ ActivityID]  {900212C8-E059-4296-9031-F5AFEB15B3B1}
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  1128
   [ ThreadID]  4264
 
   Channel Application
 
   Computer xxx.local
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  xxx

- EventData

  FromFolder Documents
  ToFolder \\xxx\xxx\User_Data\xxx\xxx\My Documents
  Options 0x9001
  Error Failed to copy files from "\\xxx\xxx\User_Data\xxx\xxx\My Documents" to "\\xxx\xxx\User_Data\xxx\xxx\My Documents"
  ErrorDetails The system call level is not correct.  



- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy
   [ Guid]  {AEA1B4FA-97D1-45F2-A64C-4D69FFFD92C9}
 
   EventID 1058
 
   Version 0
 
   Level 2
 
   Task 0
 
   Opcode 1
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-07-29T16:08:38.326160800Z
 
   EventRecordID 142796
 
  - Correlation

   [ ActivityID]  {5A1895A9-6D0F-4D68-8D45-E9E8C8C9C905}
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  1128
   [ ThreadID]  2276
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer xxx.local
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  xxx
 

- EventData

  SupportInfo1 4
  SupportInfo2 816
  ProcessingMode 0
  ProcessingTimeInMilliseconds 624
  ErrorCode 53
  ErrorDescription The network path was not found.  
  DCName \\GVC-SRV-1.GVC.local
  GPOCNName CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=GVC,DC=local
  FilePath \\xxx\sysvol\xxx\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini

Any assistance is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:GVC_Admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishalnarse earned 2000 total points
ID: 40233598
Hello,
You may have tried a few things, such as removing the old network profile directory, clearing out the offline files on the local PC, etc. Nothing seems to take.
Try disabling Offline Files altogether. That seems to do the trick. You can re-enable after. This is the procedure I use:
Make a backup of important user directories, e.g., Desktop and My Documents. At a minimum, backup any directory covered by your Folder Redirection GPO. That GPO and Offline Files can do nasty things to directories if you aren't careful. A backup will save you.
Log into the PC as an admin and DISABLE Offline Files.
Reboot the PC.
Log into the PC as the user having the issue. If it takes several minutes in the logon screen, then the PC is most probably copying over the My Docs, Desktop, etc., to the redirected folder as it should. Great.
Once the login is complete, verify that My Documents is redirected. (In Windows 7, you can right-click on My Documents and click Properties.)
Log out as the user.
Log in as the admin and re-enable Offline Files.
Reboot the PC.
Verify as the user that My Docs and Desktop are redirected and still valid.
All done!

Hope this work, please me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:GVC_Admin
ID: 40244226
Hello, This did the trick...Thank you!

Our employees do not always use the same machine which means I must go through the process each time this particular person moves to a different one. This is a bit annoying. Is this normal?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40302997
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0