Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Barcode Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hello,

One of our partners sends us an excel documents with Barcodes embedded, and it used to show up fine in Excel 2003. Now i got a new computer with Excel 2010, but the barcodes dont show up. Is there something i need to enable?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40230357
Are these by chance using macros? If so you should see a bar under the menu that says something about enabling macros, make sure you select to enable them.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40230374
I thought that maybe it, but i went to trust center and hit enable all.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 40231067
If you go to the cell with the barcode in it does it have a particular font?
This may need a certain Type Font to work which has not been added to the PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40233059
It missing the font, thanks!
0