Solved

MS Visual Studio NET Versions

Posted on 2014-07-30
11
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hopefully this will be a simple question:
I am currently using VB.NET 2010 as my development platform. I have several projects deployed with existing clients and I installed a licensed copy of VS 2010 on their computers. Now it seems that 2013 is the latest version and I need to develop software for new clients and install a copy of visual studio on their computers as well.

If I develop in VS 2010 and run on VS 2013 I assume that will not be a problem.
However, if I make changes to the code using the 2013 version will I still be able to open and edit the code in VS 2010.

The bottom line is: I need to provide my clients with a copy of the development language and either modify their program (when necessary) at their site or modify it at my office. Is there a problem supporting my different clients who have 2010 and 2013 if I stay with 2010 on my personal computer or do I need to purchase the latest version (2013) for myself in order for my new programs to work on their VS 2013 computers?

Thanks,
Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:charlieb01
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kyanwan
Comment Utility
Your older code should compile & read fine on the newer version.

If they may potentially insert functionality that is unsupported by your version, you'll need a copy of the newer one to support in the future.

Full details:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/hh266747%28v=vs.120%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Why do you provide your customers with copies of Visual Studio?

They do not need that, they simply need the Framework, and it is already part of the newer versions of Windows. You just have to make sure that they the version of the Framework that you target in development is available on their system.

If you have a good reason to provide them with Visual Studio, for instance, if they can edit your code to suit their needs, then a copy of Visual Studio Express is often sufficient, and it is free from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
Or you can have both vs2010 & 2013 installed on your computer side by side
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlieb01
Comment Utility
To James: My clients buy a piece of equipment that our company builds that costs about $500,000 so they not only insist that we provide all source code but also a copy of the development language so that they can edit and/or support it themselves. When they spend that kind of money and our competition is willing to provide them with this, we are not going to say no and lose that kind of sale.


ERIC: Is installing and maintaining both versions (2010 and 2013) an option during the install of VS 2013?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Each version of Visual Studio installs individually. Installing a newer version does not uninstall or overwrite older ones. You just install 2013, and you will have both 2010 and 2013 available on your development computer.

As for supporting clients that might be running both versions of Visual Studio, the main question is not Visual Studio, it's the framework.

Visual Studio 2010 was built around framework 4.0. Visual Studio was built around framework 4.5.1.

With VS2010, you cannot develop for 4.5 or 4.5.1. But VS2013 has a compilation switch that lets you develop for 4.0.

So the important thing is to first know the framework against which you will be working. If your customer is on 4.0, it does not matter whether you program with 2010 or 2013. But if they are expecting to move the applications to 4.5, either because they want to move to the RT interface in Window 8 or need one of the new features of 4.5, such as the Async methods, then you need to develop in 2012 or preferably 2013.

As for moving code between 2010 and 2013, I cannot tell you by experience, since all my 2010 code moved to 2012 before moving to 2013. But I can tell you by experience that moving code between 2010 and 2012 was possible... as long as you did not switch the target framework to 4.5 while working in 2012. One again, it's the framework version that drives the thing, not the Visual Studio version.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As mentioned earlier you can safely have different versions of Visual Studio installed on the same machine.
>>One again, it's the framework version that drives the thing, not the Visual Studio version
I would test that first after making backup copies of the work.  In the past a newer version of VS would make changes to project/solution files so creating a solution in an early version, opening in the newer version then reopening  in the earlier version was NOT possible.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
>>ERIC: Is installing and maintaining both versions (2010 and 2013) an option during the install of VS 2013?

on a PC with VS 2010 already installed, just start the installation of VS2013 and if you don't change anything it will install in its own folder side-by-side.

I currently have VS2010, VS2012 and VS2013 installed on the same computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlieb01
Comment Utility
Is it true the VS2013 only works with Windows 8? I am only using Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
as you can see from http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/en_US/pdp/Visual-Studio-Professional-2013/productID.284832200:

Windows 7 SP1 (x86 and x64), Windows 8 (x86 and x64), Windows 8.1 (x86 and x64), Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 (x64), Windows Server 2012 (x64), Windows Server 2012 R2 (x64)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
but you will be required Windows 8 if you want to develop Metro app
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
No, it's not true, you can use VS2013 in Windows 7 and develop applications for Windows 7 and less. This is the environment that I use in my classrooms.

What you cannot do on Windows 7, is develop applications that make use of the new features in Windows 8.
0