?
Solved

Internet Explorer slow on Terminal Server

Posted on 2014-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I realize this is probably s stupid question but e have a 2008 Terminal server and users are complaining sites are really slow in IE 10. Those same sites open fast in Google Chrome. For me I'd just use chrome but of course thats not good enough. IS there any way I can make IE faster. It wasn't always this slow but nothing has really changed on our network.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40230527
try checking:

Internet options,
Connection tab,
LAN Settings,
Make sure everything is unchecked in there, unless of course you use a proxy.



Also, try running the full reset on one of your user's profiles and see if it speeds up:

Internet options,
Advanced tab,
Reset,
Make sure "delete personal settings" is chosen and reset.


You can lower the color levels  on the RDP client.   You can also enable "Bitmap Caching" by setting your Connection Speed under your Experience tab in the RDP client to LAN (10Mbps) -- You may also want to lower that if you'renot working with a fast LAN 100Mb+.

PS, I have 30+ users and had to upgrade to a gigabit LAN in order to shut them up about IE being choppy...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40230743
Also disable the option for detection automatic proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:choward16980
ID: 40232191
Hey mohammed, that's what I told him to do.  Please don't poach my response.


Internet options,
Connection tab,
LAN Settings,
Make sure everything is unchecked in there, unless of course you use a proxy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40233315
Yea none of these things changed anything
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
choward16980 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234580
Try running IE with no ADD-ons, is it faster?
0