Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML email; How to embed link inside sent email?

Posted on 2014-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
My HTML email is arriving to its destination successfully, however the link is not click-able. It just says - This page. If I remove the <a> tags the link is click-able but shows the address and technical looking $number. What am I missing here? Thanks.

$body  = "<html>";
$body .= "<body>";
$body .= "<a http://www.mysite.com/page/" . $number. ">This page</a>";
$body .= "</body>";
$body .= "</html>";

$headers['MIME-Version'] = "1.0";
$headers['Content-type'] = "text/html;charset=UTF-8";
0
Comment
Question by:kadin
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1600 total points
ID: 40230465
Spot the difference

$body .= "<a href='http://www.mysite.com/page/" . $number. "'>This page</a>";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Renante Entera
Renante Entera earned 400 total points
ID: 40230476
Gary is right and you can actually simply do it like this:

$body .= "<a href='http://www.mysite.com/page/$number'>This page</a>";

Open in new window


Since you are using double quotes when setting a variable then those simple variables will automatically be parsed by PHP and there is no need for you to add extra (dots) to avoid confusions.

Hope this helps a lot...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kadin
ID: 40230495
Thank you both.
0