Solved

Email Signatures

Posted on 2014-07-30
14
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Hello Experts,

I'm in the process of creating my email signature. Below is the format that I plan on using. Now, a lot of signature examples that I see online include a title underneath the name. My question, is that I'm the owner of my company and there is nobody else that works for me. So, I'm wanting to know what professional name I should use for the title underneath my name.

John Doe
Title

Logo will go here

1234 Beaver Rd. | E. Cityname OH 43332
333-333-3333 | www.mydomain.com | info@mydomain.com

This message contains confidential information and is intended only for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Please notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received this e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. The sender therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents of this message, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission.
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
One man band I wouldn't bother with a title.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
Comment Utility
Yeah, as a one-man shop, you could give yourself any title you wanted.  What title do you think your clients would want to see (and do you do that?)?

John Doe
Grand Poo-bah

John Doe
President

John Doe
Director of Custodial Services

Whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
Comment Utility
What about "Owner" as the title? Or, would I just be better off not using a title?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
Comment Utility
Also, is it appropriate to include my address which is my home address for my business? Keep in mind though, I do want the signature to look professional regardless of were I work at.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Owner says nothing.
The only point to a title would be to identify where you are in the hierarchy/what department you are from
If its where you operate from then fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
Comment Utility
Ok, so I own and do all the work. So do you think it's best to leave the title alone?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
My opinion yes.
The only thing I would add under your name is the company name if not obvious from your logo
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
Comment Utility
My logo include the name of my company which is spelled out nicely. So perhaps I should just drop the title. So my format will now be the following below. Let me know if you think it's ok or if I should make any changes. Also, I have read mixed reviews about including a disclaimer. What are your thoughts? I planned on using the following disclaimer below.

John Doe

Logo placeholder

1234 Lane Rd. | E. Circle St., WV 32212
343-234-8484 | www.mydomain.com | info@mydomain.com | Facebook

This message contains confidential information and is intended only for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Please notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received this e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system. E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. The sender therefore does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents of this message, which arise as a result of e-mail transmission.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
I would still add it under your name for when images are blocked (unless you are embedding it)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
Comment Utility
@Gary,

>> I would still add it under your name for when images are blocked (unless you are embedding it)
So, I'm using GoDaddy and when I add my image within the signature tool I click on the "Insert Image" icon and then navigate to my logo and it adds my logo within the Signature. So I'm not sure if that is what you mean by "embedding" it or not.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
I don't know how GoDaddy works - I only use them for domain registration.
Embedding means using Base64 encoding of images so they end up as a embedded string that is then converted back into an image - http://webcodertools.com/imagetobase64converter

It sounds like it isn't embedded from what you say and there is just an img tag inserted

Try yourself with an email program where images are disabled or where your email address is not a trusted sender
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
Comment Utility
@Gary,

I just sent myself and email at my GoDaddy email and it didn't display my logo. I also emailed myself at my Gmail account and it did display my logo. So, perhaps it is best to display my business name underneath my name.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
:o)
I think Gmail shows images by default now or maybe it's a preference setting - they are forever changing stuff.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
Comment Utility
I've not been able to get images in signatures to work on gmail or yahoo.  I use a mail client, and it does it for me very well.  I'm using Mail on my Mac, but in the past I've had great success with Thunderbird.  I abhor Outlook.

I would be a little careful sharing too much personal information for your business.  Personally I prefer to keep them separate, and I use a google voice phone number, and I have a mailbox at a UPS store for my address.  I don't have to say PO Box.  I can say Suite or Room, or whatever.  #662, Ste. 662, etc.
0