Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which VPN is free or cheap and works with PCs, Macs, Iphone, Ipad and Androids?

Posted on 2014-07-30
16
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-11
Need a secure VPN connection to our server so remote users can telnet session into our PICK program.

There is probably enough money to buy a VPN or SSL VPN router, but not enough money to buy VPN software for each device.

Thank you,
HappyT
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 336 total points
ID: 40230723
SSL VPN solutions can be very pricey.  My recommendation would be to use RRAS services on Windows Server 2012 and you could use Microsoft Certificate services for authentication.  You could also use DirectAccess feature of Windows Server 2012 which connects seamlessly without initiating VPN connection and is very secure.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40230928
Open VPN is great and its free and you can you encrypt anyway you like,
you can buy a cheap router even consumer grade, if you're tech savvy, then load it up with ddwrt or openwrt and configure your site to site vpn, it will do that work.

For microsoft its good but you need license. that can become very expensive
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 336 total points
ID: 40231313
Give goldenfrog a try. They offer a nat firewall on top of the vpn service.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 664 total points
ID: 40231504
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40231771
The OpenVPN Access Server is only free for up to 2 users. I would NOT use a consumer device in a business setting.

How many users are you talking about connecting? You can get a basic Cisco ASA 5505 with SSLVPN licenses.

Alternatively, you can setup an OpenVPN Access Server.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 664 total points
ID: 40232031
I forgot OpenVPN is now licensed, I guess I haven't used it since 2009 :) It used to be free, although the clients still are free, it's the server they charge for, but it's a fair price and you get support, so that's probably a good thing for most folks.
StrongSWAN is free free.
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=org.strongswan.android
Windows: https://wiki.strongswan.org/projects/strongswan/wiki/Windows#Windows-native-build
Apple: https://wiki.strongswan.org/projects/strongswan/wiki/IOS_%28Apple%29
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40232117
We are primarily are a Mac shop with a Linux server. However we are expanding our remote users with Iphones, ipads, droids etc.

We currently have no windows servers.

Thank you everyone,
HappyT
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 664 total points
ID: 40232124
1. OpenVPN can be deployed on a Linux server.
2. a Cisco ASA has SSLVPN which is compatible with both Windows and Mac I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40232150
Is Cisco ASA pretty easy to configure? Can I do everything through a GUI interface?

Thank you Schuyler
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 664 total points
ID: 40232156
It is easy if you understand networking. It would replace whatever your current router/firewall is.

The sslvpn configuration portion has a wizard that walks you through it.

If you have never worked with one before, it may be ideal to seek out a Cisco partner in your area to deploy it so you can ensure everything is setup correctly from the get-go. Then you can look over the configuration in the GUI to learn the different aspects of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40240209
This is what our rep at PC Conn(*** edited) recommended for us. What do you think?
We would probably start small... a 10 user license would be sufficient in the near term.

Thank you Schuyler,
HappyT


Okay the base ASA5505-BUN-K9 BUN supports 10 users and 10 VPN tunnels (IP-SEC and/or client).

The L-ASA5505-SEC-PL= license adds unlimited users (anything with an IP address connected to the ASA) and support for up to 25 VPN tunnels (IP-SEC and/or client).

**L-ASA-AC-E-5505=, AnyConnect Essentials VPN License - ASA 5505 (25 Users) licensed per appliance.

Or

**L-ASA-SSL-10=, ASA 5500 SSL VPN 10 Premium User License, true clientless (no app needs to be installed like Essentials).  Licensed per user.
      L-ASA-SSL-10-25=, ASA 5500 SSL VPN 10 to 25 Premium User Upgrade License.  Need to use upgrade skus, can't purchase       QTY 2, L-ASA-SSL-10= for a total of 20.

**Has to Essential or Premium - not both.  2 free premium licenses come with ASA.

L-ASA-AC-M-5505=, AnyConnect Mobile - ASA 5505 (req. Essentials or Premium).  Mobility client to support iPad/Iphones, Androids, etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40240280
The main difference to my knowledge is Prem gives you the ability to do clientless VPN via webvpn and smart tunnels (both all through the browser).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40311467
Went with Fortigate because it was cheaper than Cisco. Thank you all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 40316225
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for TheHappyTech's comment #a40311467

for the following reason:

I am handsome in real life.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40316226
Even though you opted for a firewall other than the one recommended, this doesn't mean there were incorrect answers in the thread. There were several recommendations which could be considered answers to OP in this thread and the experts took time to respond.
0