Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security

Posted on 2014-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-21
I like to be able to secure files while users are working on them on the network.
What would be the best course of action?
Also what would occur when a user that has sync folder on there laptop leaves the network and wants to work on the files at home, will they be able to?
0
Comment
Question by:noad
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40230689
Bitlocker and EFS can secure data at rest on servers. IPSec can secure data over the wire. If you want to have end to end security though, you'd want policies in place that even data on local machines is encrypted. Usually a device management solution like InTune that also turns on device encryption for corporate data. iOS and Android support this as does win8. And if broad device and data access is needed, such as hotel business centers, VDI is often used so files actually leaves the corporate network. Multiple options.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40230709
Another solution would be to run Terminal Services or Citrix and have all your applications run off the server.  Users would have to connect to get to documents which will be residing on a server in your computer room/data centre.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40230778
I don't understand your question..  To give an appropriate answer you will have to explain the perceived problem that you are trying to eliminate.  What are you trying to accomplish here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40231202
David,

I would like to secure that files going across the network, ie if  you open files XZY I like for the access to that file to  be secure. I'm just looking for the simplest solution without reinventing the wheel.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40231211
f access security is what you are after then that is simply using security groups and NTFS permissions. Both are basic features in Windows and are the core access controls you need to set up.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40233284
If I understand your comment correctly you want to ensure that a packet sniffer inside your network can't get the information from the file being transferred?

Use https for files outside of your local network i.e. via IIS
0