Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server error question

Posted on 2014-07-30
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hello,

I bought a module and installed it, it does not seem to be working but I can not find what the issue is, I thought it was a javascript issue but the developer says that it is a server error.

I have no idea where to look.

Can someone please point me in the correct direction.

http://tinyurl.com/l6aksw3

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:movieprodw
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40230844
On browser developer  tools, there is error on 404 for located image file

and please clean up all error first at

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=https%3A%2F%2Fdanieldefense.com%2Fdaniel-defense-dealer-locator&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

What module you have installed, please specify it and its version

Duncan
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40230854
What is wrong?  I get a web page at the TinyURL link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40230869
Sorry I should have elaborated.

I installed the Unirgy Map module for magento and it is not loading when you try to search.

They said it's a server error but I don't know how to check to see what is going on.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40230888
Your location search returns a 500 error

NetworkError: 500 Internal Server Error - https://danieldefense.com/ustorelocator/location/searchJson/

As a paid app the developer should be a bit more giving in his problem solving since no one (externally) can debug an app that you have to pay for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40230949
Agreed! But it took them a week to get back to me and my boss is unhappy that it's not up.

I appreciate the 500 error info and will check that.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40232423
when I load the page and look in the dev console, I get the following:

Uncaught TypeError: Cannot read property 'observe' of null daniel-defense-dealer-locator:619
(anonymous function) daniel-defense-dealer-locator:619
(anonymous function) daniel-defense-dealer-locator:626

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:movieprodw
ID: 40232443
Thank you very much, I was able to fix it with your help!
0