?
Solved

Is it possible to reset a forgotten Windows 7 encrypted file system's local admin password and enable the account?

Posted on 2014-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Is it possible to reset a forgotten Windows 7 encrypted file system's local admin password and enable the account?  Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 668 total points
ID: 40231915
Are we talking about the built-in EFS or a 3rd party?  If so, what is the encryption software's name?
And be real careful!  The entire filesystem is encrypted with that password so, if we change it willy nilly, its gone.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1332 total points
ID: 40232036
No, not unless the encryption certificate was backed up and you have access to that backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40232290
Encryption software is Check Point Endpoint Security - R73.  I ran the encryption software with my username when it was on the domain but now it is off the domain.  So I don't think resetting the Local Admin password would cause any issues.  If it does I will re-image the laptop.  Just trying to avoid re-imaging unless it is my last option.  Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1332 total points
ID: 40232300
Unless you have the key, modern encryption is virtually unbreakable (without extensive cryptographic equipment and massive resources to break it (e.g. NSA, CIA, etc.).   For all intents and purposes it's not retrievable without the key ... so I'd just re-image the system.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40232334
Did you really forget the password or could it be the case that you've typed it with CAPS or NUM lock on maybe?

If you remember your password as: Password123

Then with CAPS: pASSWORD123

or with NUM: *assw6rd123

Just a thougt...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 40232399
Thanks for the explanations
0