?
Solved

Trying to restore 2008 SQL Server Backup file to SQL Server 2012?

Posted on 2014-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-06
I have a SQL Server 2008 .Bak file on a flash drive and I'm trying to restore it using SQL Server 2012 and I'm getting the following error. See attachment.
Screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231083
this error has nothing to do with the versions, but only that the database file is still "in use" by some database
make sure that you are moving the files during the restore to another path (advanced restore options)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 40231540
So are you saying it should be on my C: drive rather than a flash drive? If so, I was kinda thinking along those lines...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234151
Check the path. If you are restoring on SQLServer 2012 then folder should be 110 instead of 100. i.e (MSSQL11.[InstanceName].

Make sure have proper permissions to create Datafiles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 40244421
Thanks guys...your suggestions helped and I was able to perform the restore!
0